Club Trophies

Club trophies are competed for at the annual Tawa Swimming Club Championships or based on performances at meets in the previous financial year. All trophies are awarded at the annual club prizegiving.

Club Championship Trophies

Trophy Category
Dunlop Cup Girls 8 & Under champion
Redwood Service Trophy Girls 9 years champion
Allied Real Estate Trophy Girls 10 years champion
Tawa Jewellers Trophy Girls 11 years champion
Graham Mexted Trophy Girls 12 years champion
Tawa Amateur Swimming Club Trophy Girls 13 years champion
TASC Committee Trophy Girls 14 years champion
Tawa Amateur Swimming Club Trophy Girls 15 years champion
Tawa Amateur Swimming Club Trophy Girls 16 years champion
Jarden Hardware Trophy Girls 17 & Over champion
Adams Cup Boys 8 & Under champion
Tock Trophy Boys 9 years champion
Ralph Simpsons Trophy Boys 10 years champion
Tawa Hardware & Mower Services Trophy Boys 11 years champion
Tawa Amateur Swimming Club Trophy Boys 12 years champion
H C Russell Trophy Boys 13 years champion
Aquaheat Industries Trophy Boys 14 years champion
Simmons Trophy Boys 15 years champion
J J Clark Memorial Cup Boys 16 years champion
Commercial Bank of Australia Trophy Boys 17 & Over champion
Benchmark Trophy Fastest Female 200IM at Club Champs
Barry Salisbury Trophy Fastest Male 200IM at Club Champs
Greenwood Trophy Family Relay Fastest Family Relay at Club Champs

Annual Trophies

Trophy Category
Lucas Trophy Fastest 400 Free over previous 12 months
Morris-Jenkins Trophy Fastest 400 IM over previous 12 months
Walker Trophy Fastest Female 800m Freestyle over previous 12 months
TSC Trophy Fastest Male 800m Freestyle over previous 12 months
Sutton Trophy Fastest Male 1500m Freestyle over previous 12 months
TSC Trophy Fastest Female 1500m Freestyle over previous 12 months
Ray Clark Memorial Trophy Swimmer who broke the most Wellington/NZ records over previous 12 months
Larsen Trophy Swimmer who achieved at highest level over previous 12 months
Sam Saili Memorial Trophy Highest Male Achiever aged 12 & Under
Gould Family Trophy Highest Female Achiever age 12 & Under
Mervyn Kemp Trophy Services to Tawa Swimming Club
Dunlop Trophy: Club Spirit Club Spirit
Radovanovich Family Trophy Highest Female Achiever at NZ Age Groups
Jack Plummer Trophy Fastest 50m Free by 12 & Under
McCarthy Cup Highest Male Achiever at NZ Age Groups
Dawkins Trophy Most Improved Senior Female
Roberts Family Cup Most Improved Senior Male
Murray Trott Memorial Cup Official of the year
Smart Family Cup For leadership amongst the swimmers

Notes:

  • Previous 12 months refers to the financial year
  • See the downloads section to the left to see a historical listing of trophy winners.
Login to Swimming NZ Fastlane